Morocco Opens Tender for 1,000 km UHV Transmission Line to Boost Renewable...
Morocco Opens Tender for 1,000 km UHV Transmission Line to Boost Renewable Energy Integration

02 Dec 2025

Morocco has launched a tender for the construction of a 1,000-kilometre ultra-high-voltage (UHV) alternating current (AC) transmission line, marking another significant step towards fortifying its renewable energy infrastructure. About 2 GW of clean energy will be transported from the southern region of Boujdour to Tensift in central Morocco thanks to the project, which is headed by the National Office for Electricity and Potable Water (ONEE).This marks one of Morocco’s most ambitious grid expansion initiatives to date - reinforcing its position as a regional leader in renewable energy and electrical infrastructure development.An Important Transmission Foundation for Morocco's Future Renewable EnergyThe upcoming UHV line is designed to transmit roughly 2 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy over a 1,000 km corridor, strengthening the national grid and enabling large-scale integration of wind and solar resources.Key Project Highlights Technology: AC transmission line with extremely high voltage Route: Boujdour - Tensift Length: roughly 1,000 kilometres Capacity of Transmission: 2 GW Pre-qualification bid deadline: January 15, 2026 Model of Execution: Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) December 2028 is the planned commissioning date This transmission system will serve as a backbone for transporting renewable energy generated in Morocco’s wind-rich southern region towards major demand centres.Two-Stage Tender ProcessONEE has launched a pre-qualification round as the first phase of the tender. Interested companies must demonstrate: Technical proficiency with UHV and extra-high voltage systems Proven experience in EPC turnkey contracts Financial capacity to deliver long-distance transmission projects Qualified bidders will then be invited to participate in the second stage, which includes the full tender under an EPC contract.The selected contractor will handle: System design Purchasing materials Construction and tower erection The complete UHV line's testing and commissioningPart of Morocco’s Larger Grid Modernisation StrategyThe Boujdour–Tensift UHV line is one of several strategic infrastructure projects planned or underway to support Morocco’s transition to low-carbon energy.Additional Projects in Development Include: A high-voltage direct current (HVDC) system to link Morocco’s southern and central regions One of the new 400 kV double-circuit lines is being built and will be commissioned in the middle of next year. Upgrades to transmissions to link larger solar and wind farms Over 30,000 km of UHV transmission lines are currently in operation in Morocco, demonstrating a developed and quickly growing grid network that can manage significant flows of renewable energy.Driving a Clean Energy TransformationMorocco has enormous distributed solar potential, according to a recent study by the Imal Initiative for Climate and Development: 28.6 GW possible capacity Potential electricity production of 66.8 TWh Over $31 billion in potential market value In order to integrate such future capacities and build the foundation needed for clean energy storage, export, and national distribution, the new UHV infrastructure will be essential.A Step Towards Leadership in Regional EnergyMorocco reaffirms its long-term objective of becoming: A dominant force in renewable energy A regional electricity export hub A global model for large-scale grid modernisation The Boujdour-Tensift UHV line will not only support national demand but also future international interconnections, enhancing Morocco’s strategic role in global green energy markets.In conclusionAn important turning point in Morocco's energy transition has been reached with the opening of the tender for a 1,000 km UHV transmission line. By expanding its grid capacity and improving long-distance power transmission, Morocco is laying the foundation for a resilient, renewable-powered future. The project is expected to boost local industry, strengthen the region's energy security, and expedite the country's goals for clean energy.Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Morocco  - MoroccoTendersMoroccoTenders - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in Morocco  Stay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Morocco  at MoroccoTenders Find all Morocco  government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on MoroccoTendersExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Morocco with MoroccoTenders - the MoroccoTenders portalMoroccoTenders brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Morocco#MoroccoEnergy #UHVTransmission #PowerInfrastructure #RenewableEnergy #CleanEnergyTransition #MoroccoProjects #EnergyInvestment #AfricaEnergy #GreenInfrastructure #ElectricityGrid #TransmissionLine #ONEE #WindEnergy #SolarEnergy #EnergyDevelopment #SustainableFuture #EngineeringProjects #EPCContract #EnergyInnovation #GridModernization #ClimateDevelopment #EnergyNews #AfricaRenewables #PowerProjects

View Details
Morocco Tenders $292 Million Water Conservation Project: A Major Step Toward...
Morocco Tenders $292 Million Water Conservation Project: A Major Step Toward Water Security

02 Dec 2025

Morocco has launched a significant tender worth $292 million aimed at strengthening the country’s water conservation and distribution systems. This project represents a crucial investment in ensuring long-term water resilience as the country continues to face mounting pressure from drought, climate change, and population growth.This week, government officials announced the tender, which aims to improve water storage capacity, lower distribution network losses, and build contemporary water infrastructure throughout several provinces. This program is in line with Morocco's national strategy to address water scarcity and guarantee millions of people have sustainable access to clean water.A Strategic Response to Water ScarcityMorocco is one of the countries most heavily affected by climate-induced drought in North Africa. Over the past decade, declining rainfall and rising temperatures have severely affected reservoirs, groundwater levels, and agricultural output.The $292 million water conservation project is a component of the government's expedited plan to Improve water efficiency Increase water reuse initiatives Modernise irrigation and urban supply systems Boost resilience in areas vulnerable to long-term water scarcity Officials have emphasised that addressing water scarcity is now a national priority, with major investments planned in desalination, dam construction, and sustainable irrigation.Coverage of the TenderThe newly launched tender covers a wide range of infrastructure upgrades and new construction works, including1. Water Network RehabilitationOld and leaky pipelines, which currently cause significant water losses in Moroccan cities and rural communities, will be repaired and modernised with a large portion of the budget2. New Facilities for Storing WaterDuring dry spells, building more reservoirs and strategically placed water storage facilities will enhance supply security3. Cutting-Edge Watering SystemsThe project includes the installation of high-efficiency irrigation networks for agricultural zones, helping farmers optimise water usage while maintaining production levels4. Expansion of Wastewater Treatment & ReuseReusing treated water for industry, landscaping, and agriculture is essential in arid regions and will be made possible by upgraded wastewater facilities5. Smart Management & Digital MonitoringThe tender also covers the deployment of modern technologies for monitoring water flow, leak detection, and resource management, enabling real-time decision-making and improved efficiencyBoosting Rural Communities and AgricultureWater stress has been especially severe in Morocco's rural areas. Improving supply reliability for households, livestock, and agricultural lands - some of which are facing recurrent shortages - is the goal of the government's most recent project.By investing in modern irrigation and storage infrastructure, Morocco hopes to Maintain agricultural output stability Support rural employment Prevent the effects of drought on important crops Reduce migration from rural to urban areas due to water insecurity Agriculture represents nearly 14% of Morocco’s GDP, making water availability essential for economic stabilityFinance and Global CollaborationsBoth domestic government funds and international financial partners that support climate-resilient infrastructure in North Africa are supporting the $292 million tender. Morocco has previously worked with organisations like: The World Bank Bank for African Development European Investment Bank Agency for French Development (AFD) These partnerships are expected to play a role in the broader implementation of the national water strategy.The Significance of This ProjectIn Morocco, where water scarcity has grown to be a major daily concern, this watershed tender comes at a crucial time. The successful implementation of this project will Boost the security of the country's water supply Improve resource efficiency Strengthen climate resilience Support sustainable agriculture Protect vulnerable communities Morocco's investment shows a committed effort to create a more dependable and sustainable water future as climate pressures increase.In conclusionMore than just an infrastructure project, Morocco's $292 million water conservation tender is an essential step in ensuring the nation's long-term water stability. Morocco is establishing itself as a regional leader in water management and climate resilience by embracing technology, modernising supply systems, and expanding sustainable practices.The coming months will reveal which companies secure contracts and how this ambitious project will begin shaping Morocco’s water landscape.Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Morocco  - MoroccoTendersMoroccoTenders - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in Morocco  Stay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Morocco  at MoroccoTenders Find all Morocco  government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on MoroccoTendersExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Morocco with MoroccoTenders - the MoroccoTenders portalMoroccoTenders brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Morocco#Morocco #WaterConservation #WaterSecurity #ClimateResilience #SustainableDevelopment #InfrastructureProjects #WaterManagement #ClimateAction #EnvironmentalSustainability #WaterScarcity #DroughtResponse #GreenInfrastructure #HydraulicProjects #WaterSupply #PublicInfrastructure #NorthAfricaDevelopment #SustainableWater #GovernmentTenders #InternationalFunding #ClimateAdaptation

View Details
Morocco Awards MAD 7.1 Billion Contract to Upgrade IT Virtualization and Backup...
Morocco Awards MAD 7.1 Billion Contract to Upgrade IT Virtualization and Backup Infrastructure

14 Nov 2025

The National Highway Company of Morocco (ADM) has given International Computer Forum Morocco a MAD 7.1 billion contract to upgrade and strengthen its IT virtualization and backup systems, marking a major step towards modernizing its digital infrastructure. The contract, which was completed on October 17, 2025, is a component of ADM's larger plan to improve resilience, data security, and operational effectiveness throughout Morocco's highway network.Changing ADM's IT Infrastructure: Goals and ScopeRedesigning ADM's core IT systems, such as virtualization platforms and enterprise-grade backup solutions, is the main goal of the awarded project. Given the growing dependence of highway operations and traffic management on digital systems, ADM seeks to: Improve system responsiveness by implementing scalable virtualization technologies. Boost resilience by reducing the likelihood of downtime and guaranteeing continuous operations on national highways. Enhance data management by protecting sensitive operational and administrative data with sophisticated backup solutions. Increase cybersecurity by incorporating contemporary security measures to protect vital IT resources from online attacks. With project code EIB-GtP/MOB/ROADS/20190193/45 and tender reference 690757-2025, the contract is in the supplies category. It is among the biggest IT procurement projects in Morocco's transport industry in recent memory.Important Parties and the Purchasing ProcedureThe tendering process was overseen by ADM, the national organization in charge of Morocco's highway system, which is based in the Hay Riad neighbourhood of Rabat. The selection criteria focused on: Technical proficiency in business IT systems Experience with large-scale infrastructure improvements The capacity to smoothly combine backup and virtualisation solutionsThe Berrechid-based International Computer Forum Morocco was awarded the contract because of its proven track record of completing significant IT modernisation projects in Morocco and its proficiency with virtualisation and data management solutions.This collaboration demonstrates ADM's dedication to utilizing global best practices for system upgrades and digital transformation while collaborating with regional IT suppliers.Significance in the Economy and IndustryIn addition to updating ADM's IT infrastructure, the contract advances Morocco's overall development of digital infrastructure. Key ramifications consist of: Job creation: Possibilities for technical teams and IT specialists during deployment and maintenance stages. Operational efficiency: Traffic management and highway operations will be streamlined by more dependable IT systems. National resilience: In the event of technical or cyber disruptions, increased virtualization and backup capacity guarantee continuity. Sector modernization: Establishes a standard for other Moroccan public agencies' digital transformation programs.About Morocco's International Computer ForumInternational Computer Forum Morocco has become one of Morocco's top suppliers of IT solutions. The business focusses on: Technologies for virtualisation and corporate IT infrastructure Disaster recovery and scalable backup options Consulting on digital transformation for both public and private sectors The company's reputation as a reliable partner for important national projects is strengthened by winning this contract.Future Plans: Next ActionsADM and International Computer Forum Morocco are anticipated to start implementation as soon as the contract is formally published on October 21, 2025. Milestones will probably consist of: System design and assessment: Analyzing existing infrastructure and making plans for improvements. Virtualization and backup system deployment: ensuring that continuing operations are not significantly disrupted. Testing and optimization: Verifying system scalability, security, and performance. Continuous upkeep and assistance: ensuring the long-term stability of ADM's digital ecosystem. This project represents a significant advancement for Morocco's digital highway infrastructure, putting ADM in a position to adopt future-ready technologies, meet growing operational demands, and bolster the country's cybersecurity resilience.Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Morocco  - MoroccoTendersMoroccoTenders - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in Morocco  Stay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Morocco  at MoroccoTenders Find all Morocco  government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on MoroccoTendersExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Morocco with MoroccoTenders - The MoroccoTenders portalMoroccoTenders brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Morocco#Morocco #ContractAward #TenderResults #ProcurementNews #GovernmentContracts #AwardedTenders #ITInfrastructure #VirtualizationSystems #DataBackupSolutions #ADMMorocco #TechnologyModernization #PublicSectorIT #DigitalTransformation #HighwayInfrastructure #ITProjects

View Details